Sage Essential Oil
Sage Essential Oil
Sage Essential Oil
Sage Essential Oil
tryCrystals

Sage Essential Oil

Regular price $10.00 $0.00 Unit price per

Certified Organic Sage Essential Oil

What Is Sage Essential Oil? 

Native to the southern European and Mediterranean regions, the Sage herb was highly valued in both the ancient Greek and Roman societies, which considered it to be sacred. For centuries, it has been believed that Sage had the ability to grant a longer life, and in China, it was traditionally used as a remedy for addressing infertility and symptoms of menopause. According to historical records, in some communities, the Sage herb also had culinary applications and was used as a preservative for foods such as meats. The oil of the Sage herb was also considered to be beneficial for both the mind and the body, hence it was used to quicken the senses by addressing negative emotions, such as sadness, and shifting them into positive moods, such as the sense of courage. It was believed that Sage Oil had a positive influence on the individual’s inner lifeforce, thus it was used in spiritual practices to not only encourage the onset of hypnotic conditions that would increase mystical mindfulness but to also cleanse the mind of negative self-talk that creates unhelpful behavior patterns.

Sage Essential Oil is steam distilled from the leaves of the Salvia officinalis herb, also referred to as Common Sage, True Sage, Garden Sage, and Dalmatian Sage. The latter nickname is due to the fact that most of the world’s Sage grows wild in the region of Dalmatia. The name Sage is derived from the Latin “salvere,” meaning “to save,” as its benefits have historically been known to “save” the user’s general health – both emotional and physical. Its beneficial uses included applications for fungal ailments and respiratory conditions. In the Middle Ages, Sage earned the nickname “Sage the Savior” for its countless valuable properties, while the community of Lakota Indians nicknamed it “master herb” for its cleansing and nerve tonic properties.

Sage Essential Oil is commonly mistaken for Clary Sage Essential Oil, which is derived from the Salvia sclarea herb; however, despite belonging to the same family of evergreen shrubs, these two herbs and their resultant oils differ from each other. Although both oils smell herbaceous, the scent of Sage is robust and piquant, while the scent of Clary Sage has a softer, sweeter profile, exuding floral, earthy, and nutty tones with a fruity nuance.

Though Sage Oil has historically been used largely to address complaints related to digestion, it continues to be used in a vast array of versatile applications including skin care, hair care, overall health care, and in the making of cosmetics and fragrant soaps.

The main chemical constituents of Sage Oil are: 

  • Camphor
  • α-Thujone
  •  β-Thujone
  •  1,8-Cineole
  •  α-Pinene

 

Other Information

Country of Origin: India
Botanical Name: Salvia Officinalis L.
Family Name: Lamiaceae
INCI: Salvia Officinalis Oil
Common Names: Common Sage, Dalmatian, Garden Sage, True Sage, Sage Oil
Parts Used: Leaf
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Strong, Earthy, Fruity, Floral that is Both Nutty and Herbaceous

Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%

Organic Certified: Yes


Share this Product