Peppermint is a hybrid species of spearmint and water mint (Mentha aquatica).
Not only is peppermint oil one of the oldest European herbs used for medicinal purposes, other historical accounts date its use to ancient Japanese and Chinese folk medicine. It’s also mentioned in Greek mythology when the nymph Mentha (or Minthe) was transformed into a sweet-smelling herb by Pluto, who had fallen in love with her and wanted people to appreciate her for years to come.
The many peppermintoil uses havebeen documented back to 1,000 B.C. and have been found in several Egyptian pyramids.
The main chemical constituents of Sage Oil are:
Country of Origin: India Botanical Name: Mentha Piperita Family Name: Lamiaceae INCI: Mentha Piperita Common Names: Indian Peppermint Oil Parts Used: Flowering top and Green Leaf Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Scent: Strong, Minty Notes with Herbaceous Warm Undertones