Lemon, scientifically calledCitrus limon, is a flowering plant that belongs to the Rutaceae family. Lemon plants are grown in many countries all over the world, although they are native to Asia and are believed to have been brought to Europe around 200 A.D. In America, English sailors would use lemons while on the sea to protect themselves from scurvy and conditions caused by bacterial infections.
Lemon essential oil comes from cold-pressing the lemon peel and not the inner fruit. The peel is actually the most nutrient-dense portion of the lemon because of its fat soluble phytonutrients. Lemon essential oil is composed of many natural compounds, including terpenes, sesquiterpenes, aldehydes, alcohols, esters and sterols.
Lemons and lemon oil are popular because of their refreshing scent and invigorating, purifying and cleaning properties. Research shows that lemon oil contains powerful antioxidants and helps to reduce inflammation, fight bacteria and fungi, boost energy levels and ease digestion.
The main constituents of Lemon Essential Oil are:
Country of Origin: Italy Botanical Name: Citrus Limon Family Name: Rutaceae INCI: Citrus Limon Peel Oil Common Names: Cedro Oil, Green Lemon, Lemon Parts Used: Fruit Peel Extraction Method: Cold Pressed Scent: Strong, Citrus Scent