Lavender Essential Oil
Lavender Essential Oil
Lavender Essential Oil
Lavender Essential Oil
tryCrystals

Lavender Essential Oil

Regular price $6.00 $0.00 Unit price per

Certified Organic Lavender Essential Oil

What Is Lavender Essential Oil? 

Lavandula angustifolia, better known as Lavender, is a perennial evergreen plant that has produced the most used essential oil in the world for over 2500 years. Thriving in oceanic climates with dry, rocky, sandy terrain, Lavender can be found in the Mediterranean region, Europe, Africa, the Canary Islands, the Middle East, and India.

The name Lavender is believed to be derived from the Latin word “lavare,” meaning “to wash,” as it was often used in baths and laundry for its fragrant properties. With a calming, physically and emotionally balancing fragrance, it has commonly been used for its relaxing effects on the body. According to ancient texts, its purposes range from medicinal to religious, having been used to clean cuts and to soothe bruises and skin irritations, as well as to scent the air for spiritual practices. Other historical uses for this oil included mummification and perfumery for the Egyptians, while for the Romans it was used in baths and in cooking.

 

The main constituents of Lavender Essential Oil are:

  • a-pinene
  • limonene
  • 1,8-cineole
  • cis-ocimene
  • trans-ocimene
  • 3-octanone
  • camphor
  •  linalool
  •  linalyl acetate
  •  caryophyllene
  • terpinen-4-ol
  •  lavendulyl acetate.

Other Information


Country of Origin: Bulgaria
Botanical Name: Lavandula Angustifolia
Family Name: Lamiaceae
INCI: Lavandula Angustifolia Oil
Common Names: Bulgarian, Lavender
Parts Used: Flowers
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Scent: Strong, Rich Lavender Floral and Fruity

Natural: Yes
Purity: 100%


Share this Product