Spearmint Essential Oil is obtained from the bright green Mentha spicata herb, and its name is derived from the fact that it has pointed, spear-shaped leaves. Spearmint is also referred to as Garden Spearmint, Green Mint, Fish Mint, Our Lady's Mint, Spire, Green, Lamb, and Pea. Spearmint is commonly known as the minty, breath-freshening flavoring agent used in oral hygiene products - including gum and candies - which leaves a cool, tingling sensation that leaves the mouth feeling clean. Believed to be the oldest of the Mints, for centuries Spearmint has been used for its digestive benefits, often being served with or after meals to prevent or relieve gas, bloating, nausea, and indigestion. The Spearmint herb began to be used in Ayurvedic medicine for the same purpose but to also soothe skin problems and headaches.
The main chemical constituents of Spearmint Essential Oil are:
Country of Origin: China Botanical Name: Mentha Spicata Family Name: Lamiaceae INCI: Mentha Viridis Leaf Oil Common Names: Common Spearmint, Garden Spearmint, Green Mint, Lamb Mint, Spearmint Parts Used: Leaf Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Scent: Medium, Fresh Minty, Reminiscent of Peppermint