Citrus bergamia, better known as Bergamot, belongs to the Rutaceae family, which is better identified by the name Citrus. This tree’s fruit is a cross between the lemon and the orange, giving the small, round fruit a slight pear-shaped, and a yellow coloring. Some think the fruit appears to look like a mini orange. Bergamot is a popular scent in the perfumery industry, and its powerful fragrance makes it an important constituent in many perfumes in which it acts as the top note.
There are theories about how the fruit received the name Bergamot. One theory states that its name is Turkish for “the Lord’s pear,” and the other theory states that the name is derived from the Italian city of Bergamo where it was widely cultivated and first sold. The fruit is also produced in Argentina, Brazil, Algeria, the Ivory Coast, Morocco, Tunisia, Turkey, and South-East Asia where it has its roots. The Bergamot tree grows well in Europe, despite being a tropical plant.
Historically, Bergamot fruit juice was used by the indigenous people of Italy to treat malaria and to expel intestinal worms, while Bergamot Oil was used in Italian folk medicine as an antiseptic and to reduce fevers. When Bergamot Essential Oil was used as a flavoring in black tea, the tea became known as Earl Grey Tea. In Ayurvedic medicine, Bergamot Oil has been used to soothe acne, skin rashes, sores and sore throats, and bladder infections. It is also used to reduce fever, obesity, depression, eczema, gingivitis, flatulence, loss of appetite, and compulsive behaviors.
The main chemical constituents of Bergamot Oil are:
Country of Origin: India Botanical Name: Citrus aurantium bergamia Family Name: Rutaceae INCI: Citrus Aurantium Bergamia Fruit Oil Common Name: Orange Bergamot Parts Used: Fruit Peel Extraction Method: Cold Pressed Scent: Medium, Citrus, Fruity, and Sweet With A Warm Spicy Floral Quality